School: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (roll number 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. St Brigid's day falls on the 2nd February. It is not a holiday of obligation.
    The small boys dress in old clothes and they also dress a girl like a doll and call her Brígid óg and go from house to house gathering pennies or eggs.
    On 26th December St Stephen's day falls on that day also the boys go from house to house gathering pennies with a box dressed up and the wren in it.
    The people of this district would not dare give a drop of milk to anyone on May day.
    The people believed that on May morning the old women performed witchcraft. They went into the neighbours fields and put the cows standing and where the cows would stand they used to do something with their mouth or nose to the clay and they used to bring the butter from the cow.
    On a May morning the old people used to rub their faces on the dew before the sun would rise so that their faces would not get burned with
    Ide Ní Mhanghain
    James Mangan