Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The usual time for match making is between Christmas and Lent. People say that it is the time that they have not much work to do. When the people are getting married they have many "pisreógai". Long ago there were more "pisreógai" attached to marriages than there are at present. After the day they are married the girl will not go home until a month is over, because they say it is unlucky.
    When the month is over the girl goes home and they have a great feast, and it is called the "month's visit".
    When they are match making the parents of the boy and girl meet a couple of times in some house in the town.
    Sometimes it is on a fair day that match making is carried on. If the people are satisfied with the man will get a fortune with the woman.
    On the night he receives the money a great party is held in the girl's house. the people have great fun and a dance also.
    The day they get married they hire motors to carry them to the chapel and back home again. When they are married they take a different road home because they say it is
    Peadar Ó hÉanachán
    James Heneghan