Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were some who never wore shoes. Children go bearfooted now in Summer and in Autumn. Long ago the people never wore shoes but in November December and January but now no person goes barefoot but children. Shoes are not made locally now. Shoes are repared and there are taorbini bailicini bunnai and sails put under them.
    Games.
    The games I play are catching, ca' blind man's buff, hiding, high jump long jump and throwing a stone.
    To play catching a crowd of boys runaway and one will catch them.
    To play hiding four or five boys go hiding and one try to find them.
    Blind man's buff is played by putting a handkerchief across one boy eye and he will have to catch the rest.
  2. I live in the villiage of Lissananny in the parish of Kilconly and in the baroney of Dunmore. There are sixteen houses in the villiage
    Lios an Eanaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Pat Maguire