Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tuesday is an unlucky day to start any work and Friday is a lucky day. Saint Bennin was a Saint in this district, he founded a church in Kilbannon.
    Fairs. In the olden times there was a fair in Lissananny. They used to buy and sell like they do now-aways. There was a man coming from a fair in Dunmore. When he came as far as Lissananny he saw a crowd of people buying and selling. He went in and one man told him not to drink any drink, after a while they told him to be going home when he went a few steps he found he was at his own door.
    Michael Heneghan
    Tobar Caoch, Co. na Gaillimhe