Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was being finished a man passing by inquired about their actions and after being told, he was asked by one brother to call the place Kilconlly afterwards. Now Kilconly has developed into a parish. It is situated in the Dunmore baroney. In the village there are twenty four houses, at present but there have been six more besides a number of houses of which there is no present day account. Hughes is the most common surname of all the families. There are six people over seventy years in village. Each of them can speak at least a little Irish as well as good english. They can tell stories in either language. They are:
    Michael Connolly
    Mrs. McGrath