Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The work the smithies out of doors is he puts tires on wheels. Outside the forge there is round cemented flag.
    In the centre of it there is round hold large enough for the stock of wheel to go into it. The wheel is left down on this flag. The hot tyre is left down on this wheel. The tyre begins to burn the rim of the wheel and makes it's place on the rim tightly. Water is then required to prevent it from burning the wheel. The wheel is shod then.
    The people believe it is lucky tp have a smith at every marriage. They also believe that the person the smith turns the anvel on will he will never have any luck.
    Sometimes the ill-luck falls on the smith himself.
    Pikes and hatchets were made in a local forge. That forge is Michael Burke's in Ironpool.