Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Garrán an Chaisleáin Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We sow potatoes on our own farm every year. My father prepares the ground. we sow potatoes on ridges and on drills. Drills are made with ploughs. Ridges are made with spades and also with ploughs. The ridges are made by turning a sod or a scraw over. This is done each side of the ridge. There is a dyke between every two ridges. When the potatoes are mouled the moul is got in those dykes. When the drills are made the land is ploughed and harrowed.
    If the plough is not put along the drills straight the drills will be crooked, The drills are about one foot apart. The slits are spread in one line in the centre of the drill. The slits are spread on the ridges by putting three across every ridge. They are spread about nine or ten inches apart. Ridges are made one yard wide.
    When the slits are cut an eye is left in each slit. The part of potatoes which are not sown are called "Loagans". Timber ploughs were used in the district but they are not used now. Spades were
    Philomena Burke
    Tobar Caoch, Co. na Gaillimhe