Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden the people had many cures for disease. Here are some of them. A cure for the chin cough is. If one meet a man with a white horse and ask a cure for the chin cough of him. What ever cure you would get from him it would cure the chin-cough. A cure for consumption is. To throw a live frog on your beck and it would cure consumption. Not far from where I live there is a well. Most of the people around the district used to get cured from boils in it. To meet with a stone with water in it and to wash your foot it would cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Delia Kennedy