Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The hedge hog is a very small animal it crawls on the ground. The old people say if you drink soup of a hedge-hog is a cure for the chin cough.
    The rabbit is a small animal. He lives in a burrow and feeds on grass. The rabbit does not do much harm to the crops as the hare does.
    The rat is a very small animal. He lives in holes of stone walls. He does a lot of harm and is a dangerous animal also. There was a house in the village long ago where there was a lot of rats. The woman of the house put down poison to kill the rats. At night when she was in bed a rat came an bit her over the eye. That mark was there until the day she died.
    The ferris is a very small animal. People has ferris for hunting rabbits out of their burrows. If they are well trained they often wait in the burrow and would not come out.
    The water dog is a animal like any ordinary dog. But he is always black and curly. He lives on bank of rivers. And feeds on weeds that grow on the river and on fish.
    Kathleen Donelan
    Peter Donelan