Scoil: Cill a' Ghaimhrín (Killgevrin) (uimhir rolla 12002)

Cill Ghoibhreann, Co. na Gaillimhe
Proinsíos P. Ó Doláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every part of the Country the people have signs of the weather. They know by the sun moon and stars, by the animals birds and the appearance of the place whether they are going to have fine wet or stormy weather. In this district they have some signs of the weather. They say it will rain when the south west wind blows and when the sun goes down pale looking; when there is a circle around the moon; when the flies disturb the cattle; when the cat lies lazily by the fireside and when the dog refuses food and eats grass; when the soot falls down; when blue blazes are seen in the fire; when the sheep and cattle lie near the walls and ditches; when a rainbow is seen on the sky on
    Mary Mannion
    Patrick Mannion