Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

St Bridget's Day.
    The people make crosses of straw (St Bridget's Cross) + put them in the ceiling or roof on this day.
    Some make a cross of un-threshed oats + when they ["would be" crossed out; "are" written above in ink] sowing the oats they mix the grain taken from the cross with the seed oats.
    Men used to dress up in disguise go from house to house collecting money on St Bridget's Night — They were called "Br[illegible due to fold of page]
    Shrove Tuesday.
    Pancakes are made for tea. A ring placed in one of them — Who-ever gets the ring will be to first to be married.
    Ash Wednesday.
    People drink black tea on this day. They go to the church for Blessed Ashes.
    Chalk Sunday.
    On the first Sunday in Lent it is a custom to chalk all men + women who were not married during the Shrove
    St Patrick's Day.
    People ["wer" crossed out in ink] wear Shramrock (sp) on this day in honour of St Patrick