Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Anthony Daly
    Over one hundred years ago there lived in Doograne Loughrea, a man named Anthony Daly. He was the leader of a party of 'rebels'. He had only one eye.
    At that time St. Clerans house was occupied by a family named Burkes. One day while Burke was walking through his land he was fired at but was uninjured. Burke swore that the man who fired at him was Daly. The police came to arrest Daly. Daly got a sword to defend himself but his mother prevented him. He was taken to Galway jail. He was sentenced to be hanged. After a month in Galway jail he was taken to Seefin Castle to be hanged. He travel the fifteen miles from Galway sitting on his coffin on a car. The scaffold was erected on Seefin Hill. The hangman tried three times to hang him but the rope broke each time. The soldiers eventually killed him with the butts of their guns. His body was placed in the coffin & taken to Doograne to be waked. When passing St. Clerans Gate his mother rubbed his blood on the gate & cursed the Burkes & prayed that the Burkes would never again own St. Clerans. A Burke has not lived in St. Clerans since. Daly was buried in Kilrickle.
    The holes in which the scaffold was erected never cleared up.