Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is little known in this district about mass in the Penal Times or where priests used to say mass. There is a few places where mass is supposed to have been said and got their names as a result of that.
    There is a bush on our farm in the town-land of Lickerrig called "The Mass Bush." It is said that mass was celebrated under that bush in the Penal Times. The following story is told about the bush
    One day a number of men were re-making a wall between two field and the steward asked them to cut this bush which was in their way but they would not cut the bush. The steward asked one of the men to give him the hatchet and he would cut it himself. He began to cut the bush and he was only a few minutes cutting it when a white bird flew out and hit him in the face. He got his gun and fired at the bird but he did not kill it. He died that evening on his way home. The wall was never
    1. am
    Michael Forde