Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. New Years Day.
    Anything done on this day will be done all the year. i e If late for mass on this day you will be late all the year +c.
    A [interlined with carat: "lighted'] candle is placed in each window at night.
    On New Year Eve people remain up until after midnight. they leave the door open to "let out the Old Year + to let in the New Year". Some people say — "The old year is going + let it go, the new year is coming + let it come.
    People don't lend anything on New Years Day lest they would be lending all the Year.
    Hansel Monday.
    The first Monday of the year is called Hansel Monday. People don't spend or pay out any money on this day as it is considered unlucky They say they would have no luck during the year in anything they would buy.
    Twelfth Night
    Twelve candles or rush lights are lighted before the Rosary. Each person in the house claims one of the candles. The person who owns the candle that is first burned out is said to be the first to die. The candles are lighted in honour of the twelve Apostles.