Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story told about a woman who lived in the townland of Raheen near Kilchrust, Loughrea about eighty years ago.
    It was summer time and she used to go out every evening to the field to milk the cow. One evening she saw a cat sitting on a wall near her. When she was returning home the cat followed her to the house. She took no notice of it - she thought it belonged to one of the neighbours. The next evening the same thing happened.
    On the third evening when she got to the house she gave the cat a saucer of milk. The cat drank all the milk and when it had finished the cat said to the woman "Is maith an rud gur thug dom bainne dom an tráthnóna seo." With that the cat disappeared and was seen no more.
    Ned Keane
    55
    Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. Two men were returning from a visit one night when they saw a Banshee sitting on a wall combing her hair. The Banshee disappeared when they came near but she left her comb on the wall. One of the men took her comb. In the middle of the night the banshee came to the window + asked the man for her comb. The man handed out the comb on a spade. The banshee thinking the spade was the man’s hand broke it in two.