School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    He got the best horse they had and set off for Carramore armed with his sword. It was dark at the time. He came to the bush at the forge and asked if Tám Amáin Dub was there. He got no reply. He got to the bush near the cave and called on the witch to come out. A shrill hard voice replied "I'll be with you in a moment."
    His courage failed him when he heard the voice and he turned his horse to go. as he had no desire to meet the witch. He started to gallop. The witch caught up to him just as he reached the river. She put out her long hand to try and catch him. She caught the horse's mane. The office, who had his sword in his hand all the time drew a blow at the hand which he cut off at the wrist. He galloped home as fast as he could. The witches hand remained in the horse's mane.
    When he got back he told his companions what had happened. They would not believe him. They went out to the stable and to their surprise they found the horse dead and the black hand gripping the mane. Other men went to the cave and there they found the body of the witch and it turned into clay.
    Ned Keane
    Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe