School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Most churns used in district are called barrel churns the body of the churn is shaped like a barrel & it is placed on a stand. On one end of the barrel is a hole through which the handle goes. The handle connects with the dash. By twisting the handle the dash inside is made revolve. On the lid is a hole covered with glass. There are a few upright churns (dash churns) in district. At the bottom of each churn is a hole with a plug in it. The butter milk is let out through this hole.
    In summer time most people churn twice a week - Tuesdays & Fridays. In winter when milk is scarce churning takes place only once a week.
    The churn is scalded with hot water before the cream is put in. The churn is lift on floor on the chair when churning. When the glass on the lid is clean the butter is made - Then it is gathered
    Pisreóga
    Every person in the house has to "take the churn". If not it would be hard to finish the churning & the butter would be scarce.
    If a person (stranger) enters the house during the churning he has to "take the churn" for a few moments.
    If a person come to the house for the loan of anything during the churning he would not get it lest he would take away the butter.