School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway

1. Kilkonickney in the townland of Carramore
    2. Kilconieran in the townland of Kill, near the church.
    3. Lickerrig in the townland of Leacarrow.
    4. Toalooban in the townland of Toalooban.
    All of these are very old but are still in use. In each of the graveyards are the ruins of an old church. There are some modern tombstones in the graveyards and there are many rectangular stone flags used as tombstones. Most of these are without inscriptions.
    Toalooban graveyard is circular in shape. The other three are rectangular.
    KILKONICKNEY
    This graveyard appears to be the oldest of the four. The tombstones are irregular in shape and contain no inscriptions.
    The old church is completely in ruins, only portion of one gable wall standing - on the eastern end where the altar was. There are no graves North-west of the old church. The land is quite level. A new plot of field has been added to it in recent years.