Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This parish the same as every other parish in Ireland was affected by the Famine. Large numbers of people died of starvation as a result of the Famine and still larger numbers emigrated.
    There are ruins of old houses in Dunsan and many other districts around about which were occupied up to the Famine year.
    The year before the Famine the of Ireland had potatoes very good and plentiful. They had them so plentiful that (they) the people did not pick all the potatoes off the ridges. The following year a disease came on the potatoes known as blight. This caused all the potatoes to rot and the following year there was a famine.
    Porridge used to be made and given out to the people. There was two house in Loughrea in which porridge used to be made and given out. There are the ruins of an old house in Lissalondoon in which porridge used to be made and