Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people. Ever since it is called "St. Patrick's Well". The people go there every year in June. They go round the well three times and pass in and out between three ash trees which are round the well and they leave something at each tree. A very bigoted Protestant lived near this well, and the crowds of people coming there annoyed him. So he ordered two of his men to close up the well, and they did. It is said that, that night when he was in bed the water sprang up in his room and nearly drowned him. It remained there until he ordered his men to re-open the well. It is also said that if you put this water down to boil, it will not boil.
    Got from,
    Mr. D. Egan,