Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. When the Ballinasloe convent of mercy was built, certain aristocratic bigots held a meeting in the work house. The idea was the eviction of the community. They locked the gates to prevent intrusion. Fr. Costello and Fr. Bowes heard about the meeting and resolved to attend. When they found the gate locked, Fr. Costello put his foot on the ground then on the gate and it flew open. There was a great confusion when both appeared at the meeting. Fr. Costello ordered Fr. Bowes, who was very robust, to seize the members and to put them through the keyhole. All flew before they could be alone.
    Got from,
    Mrs. Scanlon,