Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Holy Wells
    There is a holy well in Knock-na-Greena which was called after St. Grellan. In Garbally in a tree on the Mass path there is a hole in which holy water is supposed to be. It is supposed to be put there by a priest long ago. It is said it had a cure for sore eyes. The different wells are visited on special days, usually on the saint's feast-day. Different people leave offerings at the wells for poor people.
    Got from,
    Mr.C. Holloway,
    Society St,
    Ballinasloe.
  2. About twelve miles outside Ballinasloe there was a great scarcity of water at one time. There was plenty of rain-water and bog-water but there was no drinking water. One day three boys were playing on the side of the road
    Mrs S. Kelly
    Breacarnach (Persse), Co. na Gaillimhe