Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rope making. They made ropes out of hay. They were made with hooks they called twisters. They caught the hay in the hook and twisted it round. The rope was then made.
    Dye-making. It is made by getting chips of bog oak wood and coprace. They boiled them both together and when they were boiled it formed a mixture which was black.
    Ink-making. It is made by gathering alder berries and water. Then boil them both until the skin of the alder berries are melted away. The ink is then formed.
    Pen-making. When the old people killed a goose, the big quills which they pulled. They pared the top for a nib to fit it in. This was used for writing.
    Got from,
    Mr. W. Kilgannon,