Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. 4. Long ago when toys were few boys and girls made their own.
    Girls made daisy-chains out of daisies. This was done by putting a slit in the stem of the daisy and runnign the stem of another daisy out through it. They also made rag dolls by getting pieces of cloth and stuffing them into a big piece to make the head. The same thing was done to make the legs and arms.
    Boys made kites from paper, thread and sticks. They cut the paper in the shape of a triangle and put two sticks under the paper in the shape of a cross. They then tied a ball of twine to one of the sticks and let it fly up into the air.
    Got from,
    Mrs. Rankin,