Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Béal Átha na Sluaighe, Co. na Gaillimhe
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. Religious Stories
    1. The Clanncarty aristocracy owned considerable land around Ballinasloe. Adjoining this property the present convent was built. This building was an eye sore to Lady Clancarty at that time. She ordered the trees to be planted, so that she would not see the convent. The trees grew thin and lanky and failed to fulfil their purpose. Then the same Lady complained to a priest about the early ringing of the convent bell. It annoyed her. The priest, Fr. Costello, told her it would never trouble her again and she was then quite satisfied. It never troubled her again because next morning she was deaf.
    Got from,
    Mrs. Scanlon,