Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of the big wind occurred on the sixth of January 1839. The wind was so strong on that night that it blew six three ton stones out of a castle that belonged to Martin Blake to the highest point of his land and the stones are there still. The only shelter that the inhabitants of the castle had was to sit under the chimneys and even this was very cold.
    It blew all the hay that was near the Abbert river into it and it stopped it from running, so the water flooded out over the land.
    The big wind was the cause of the people building their houses down in holes because they thought another big wind would come.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Charles Mc Cabe