Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghoid an bullán. Chuaidh an fear isteach go teach amháin agus nuair a bhí sé ag teacht amach thosnaigh an bullán ag gruinneugh agus é marbh agus gearrtha.
  2. The people long ago made candles themself. There were no candles sold or made long ago like now. They made them from greese and rushes. When they would kill a sheep they would keep the fat out of it which they called tallow. They got the rushes in bogs. They also got a sort of a root which they called bog deal. This root lit up without any greese. But the rushes had to be plastered on the outside with greese.
    Luke Costello
    Baile na Stacán, Co. na Gaillimhe