Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tramps are not as plentiful now as they were long ago. About sixty year ago you would see two or three going around from house to house and from school to school every day of the week. Every house they would go into they would either get food or money.
    There was a man going around by the name of "Scamhóg". He was a very tall man. He had no sense at all. He was half a fool, but he was well able to beg. The people used to get great fun out of him.
    At about the same time there was a woman going around that they called "Brighid a Chórn". She was very poor. She did not wear any boots, but she wore long stockings without any soles. They called them "troighthimh". She used to let on that she had no sense but she was as well able to go as "Scamhóg".
    There was another man in Tuam called "Tom a Cáca." He used to go up and down the town every day, and everyone he would see, he would say
    "Give a penny to poor Tom".
    I got this information from Mrs. Cullinan, Corofin, Ballyglunin, Co. Galway