Scoil: Baile an Doire (uimhir rolla 16410)

Baile an Doire, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people practised many games on St Bridget's night but they are mostly all done away with now. Long ago the young boys used to dress themselves in old clothes and go into every cabbage-garden and take the best heads of cabbage that would be in them. Then they went into the houses and threw them around the house.
    This is another old custom the people had long ago. The young boys used to put a sheaf of oats around their heads. Then they used to make straw ropes and put them around their waists. They also made a long straw rope. Then they went around from house to house. Some of them stayed outside dancing while the rest went in and put the rope around the woman of the house and would not let her go until she would give
    Charles Mc Cabe
    Breac-chluain, Co. na Gaillimhe