Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man going to the fair with pigs very early in the morning. As he was passing by a lot of bushes which grew along the road he heard a noise like the tapping of a hammer but it was very low. He thought that it came from a hole in the ditch but as he looked into the hole (an) for a long time and saw nothing he thought that he must not have heard anything so he was just about to go when the hammering recommenced. He jumped up on the ditch and looked across and he just barely saw a man who was very small sitting under a small mushroom. This was a "leupgreacán" he thought to himself so he said he would catch him and make him fix his shoes which were old and worn.
    He therefore jumped the ditch noiselessly and crept on his hands and knees to where the "leupreachán" was and he then (pulled) put out his hand suddenly and caught him in his fist. The "leupreachán" was very much frightened but the man told him that he would do nothing to him if he would fix his shoes for him. the "leupreachán" told him that he
    Thomas Gaughan
    Bridget O' Hara