School: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Toothache:- If a toothache is bad this is an old cure. When a man would be dead to rub his finger in your mouth and you would never have a toothache again. Another cure was to put a stone down with a pot of potatoes and when the potatoes would be boiled to rub the stone three times on your teeth and you would never have a toothache again. Another cure was to put a bit of tobacco into your tooth and if there was no hole in it to eat a bit of tobacco and to throw it out of your mouth again. Another cure is to get the moss off a stone and rub it on the tooth three times and it would cure it. To smoke brown paper and to put the smoke to the tooth, or to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Smyth