School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. There was once a boy who was very fond of ball-playing going to school and coming home he would go to the alley for a game.
    One morning he was playing by himself when a little green man came to him. The little man asked him to have a game to which he consented.
    The boy got the first two games but the little green man got the third.
    Now you will have to do as I tell you said the little green man.
    The boy burst out crying for he knew that this was was the fearín beag cun na Glaise whom everybody feared to play ball with.
    His first job was to clean a barn which was not cleaned before for thirty years but for every grapeful of manure he threw out two grapefuls came in.
    At last the boy went out to see if he escape but alas he found he was on a lovely green island with a lovely sea all around it.
    As he was returning home he met a lady and she asked him what took him there. He told her.
    She took from her pocket a whistle an gave it to him. When he returned to his job he blew the whistle and out jumped a little red man and in five minutes he had the bath cleaned.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick Durcan