Scoil: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Horses
    We have one horse at home. He is always kept in a barn for himself. As horses are very dear there is more care taken of him that of anything else.
    The horse is not tied in the barn but he is let roam about. There is also a place made for him to eat hay out of called a rack.
    Every evening when the day's work is finished the horse gets a drink. If a horse is cross he is tied in a similar way to a cow except he is seldom tied with a rope. He is always tied loosely with a chain because a rope might cut his foot and he would be in danger of breaking out.
    Horses are sometimes left out at night in Summer on the grass. It is lucky to have a horse shoe over the door of the horse's barn.
    Turkeys
    Turkeys are sometimes kept in a little house for themselves. Some people who