Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0127, Leathanach 277b

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0127, Leathanach 277b

1. Thomas Gaughan 8th November 1937.
    Béaloioeas - Ciste Óir i bfolac.
    A field which belongs to John Ferguson runs for about a quarter of a mile along the east side of the Ballymore lake. Through this field there flows a little river.
    It has been handed down from the oldest times that a pot of gold lies buried in a bank of this river. A serpent with a flesh-fork in its hand guards this pot. Anyone who is smart enough to snatch the fork and kill the serpent before it gets into the water can bring away the gold.If the serpent gets into the water it is free and the person who has tried to kill it is immediately turned into a serpent and must guard the pot.
    It is not known who put it there but it is said that the pot will remain there until a certain family of people comes to whom it will be given.
    Thomas Gaughan
    Bridget O' Hara