Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman and she has three sons and one day the oldest one said it was time for him to go and look for a living.
    The woman made two cakes, a small one and her seven blessings and a big one and her seven curses. She asked him which one would he take.
    He said he would take the big one and her curse because he said it would be the longest that would last. He set off and the woman went up to the top of the hill and kept cursing him as far as she could see. He went away until he came to a well of wine. He began to eat his cake and drink the wine. Just then a little dog hopped out one side of him. He asked a piece of bread off him but he would not give him any. The dog dipped his tail in the well and turned it into a well of blood. The man went up to the the king's house where the head was cut off him and placed.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Dominick Grogan