Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last the hound was following him for a long while and the man of the house also with his gun. Then one day when the hare was going in the door of the house the hound caught the hare's tail and then the hare backed back again and said to them an that he would never catch him only for the black hound.
    After another few weeks a hare came to the man's well in his field where the people of the village used come for clean water. A woman came with her bucket for clean water and the man told her to go back for her two black hounds and that he would watch the hare there until she would come back with her two hounds to catch the hare and when she was very near the hare, he disappeared and was never seen again.
  2. Oatmeal Bread. Long ago when they had no pans and no ovens they used have to put their cake in the middle of two sods of turf beside the fire. They used also make a very thin cake of oatmeal call "snap and rattle" and they used put it to dry across a beam and eat it when it would be dry enough. Every Christmas night they used have an oat-meal cake and a potato-cake. When they would be going to England they used have a cake of the "snap and rattle" with them.
    2. táirgí
    Joseph Hennigan