Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had to get meal while he was lying down. During these months he stayed in our village. He had invitations go leór and he could not attend them all.
    But the big night, November the 1st, was the main attraction. About fifteen would benefit by the lifting of the ciste or crock of gold. The main part would come to the man he lodged with. I have have heard that he gained three stones weight since he came to this place until he departed.
    Finally the end of October came and the foolish people, in spite of famine and bad times wore a bright smile. On the 30th of Seán Síoc called all the village people together and told them that he wanted a new suit of clothes to make him look respectable when lifting the crock of gold and asked the people to help him. They foolishly gave him the money to buy it.
    He went to Ballina and never returned to lift the ciste. The man he stayed with prayed "Bóithrín a bháiothe a dul air" and the man had a consolation of knowing that Seán Síoc was drowned.
    John Mulhern