Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his son. When the son grew up he joined the soldiers. After that he went away to another country. The father was very lonely after the son. One day the man met the parish priest and him if he would give some money and set his son home again. The priest said "Let him soldier on for another while".
    After a while the man paid the and his son came home. Then the son was talking to the parish priest and the priest said that he should pay for a Mass for his father. The son said "if he is in heaven he wants no mass, if he is in hell, Mass is no good to him and if he purgatory let him soldier on for another while". The priest went away and he never said any more about the Mass.
    Doiminic Ó Grúagáin
    John Grogan