Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Pósaithe
    Long ago marriages were performed in a different manner to that now practised. There were no certain days or no certain times of the year for the marriages.
    In the morning the two that were to be married would be set out to the Church. The woman would wear a black shawl and the man a tall black hat and a long "casóg" split behind with two buttons in it. An the way the man and woman would take of their shoes until they would go to the Church.
    The people that were invited to the wedding were called the "Drag" and they went to Church in the morning too. Usually twenty ofd couples were asked and some took side - cars and other coup(les) went on horse - back.
    When the nearly married couples were coming home one would not go an inch farther out before the other out the Church door for fear one would die sooner than the other.
    Then there would be a race hor(se)
      1. filíocht