Scoil: Attymass B.

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. John Mulhern 9th November 1937.
    Scéal Grinn agus Scéal Gearr fíor faoi na cistí óir i lios na h-óige ag bun na sléibe i mBoi Alla, in áir Tíge Measaig.
    In the year of famine 1847 there lived a man in baile beag in Byhalla townland. He used to go by the name of Seán beag. His wife was called Brígio and she had two sons. The boys got the Galan breac and unhappily died.
    They lived near a lios and they always believed the fairies were in it and had plenty of gold and treasure there. They also believed go raib a dá mac Pádraic and Seán tógta ag na Síoeóga agus go raib siad leó ins an lios.
    It consoled them a lot to think they were so near them. They only feared they might be hungry. Déarfai Brígio le Máire a fios, go mbear ocras an a clann a bí ins an lios ag na síoe.
    This old Máire a' fios was supposed to be on very friendly terms with the fairns fairies. She lived in the next village and naturally could give old Seán agus a céile all the information she could concerning their boys.
    John Mulhern
    B. Patrick Mulhern