Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minute he did, the man was changed into a bull, and the priest sent him to some foreign country, to an Island. Ever since that, the Island was called Chain Island, and on the anniversary of that day every year, the bull is heard bellowing.

Mary Teresa O'Dowd,
    Carrowkeribla,
    Attymass
    I got this from Anthony O'Dowd
  2. A priest was examining the children in Catechism once. He asked one boy, when did Christ die. The boy did not know anything about it. He asked him several other questions about Christ, but he did not answer them. The priest left the school, and went to the boys mothers house. He said to the mother. "Your son is very backward at School. I asked him, when did Our Lord die, and he did not know it." The mother clapped her hands and said "You dont tell me Father, he's dead. Devile word, we heard about it, because, we don't get the paper but seldom."
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo