Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The finch is only a small bird but it has every colour of the rainbow. long ago every bird was a dull grey colour and one day the Great Bird who ruled over them at that time gathered them together and showed them a rainbow Then he told each of them to pick a colour for himself. When all the colours were gone they flew away, all except the finch. The Great Bird called him to him and asked him why he was still in his dull grey feathers. The little finch said he had got no colour "But why did you not come for it?" said the Great Bird. "I was waiting my turn said the little finch." "But now all my colours have gone" said the Great Bird. "Does that mean that I will always be grey?" said the Finch. "By no means." said the Great Bird He then sent his messengers the sparrows out to gather up all the birds again. He made each one of them pass before him and from each he took a colour and gave it to the little finch. "Because you
    Nora Mc Nulty
    Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo