Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The nearest graveyard to Carrowkeribla is the Bunnafinglas graveyard. It is a big graveyard. The land round it is owned by Mr Perry Knoxgore. Coolerenane, Ballina, Co Mayo. There is a boreen, going back to the graveyard from the road. There is a big iron gate, at the mouth of the boreen There is another big iron gate at the end of the boreen. The gate, at the mouth of the boreen, is painted red, and the gate at the end of the boreen, is painted white. There are big palm trees, growing on each side of the boreen, going to the graveyard. Unbaptised children are not buried in any of the graves, but among those bushes. The reason for not burying them with their friends is, because they are in darkness. The graveyard is in Attymass parish. The irish for Attymass, is [?]. Back along the bushes in the Boreen, the people say, that there is the ruins of an old house. The people say that it was a man the name of Massey that owned it. Not far below the graveyard in the river, there is a ford. The people say that [?] or the ford of Masseys house, got its name from this place. Other people believe that the ruins was a chapel, before the chapel
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo