Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a time, when all the birds of the air, had dull gray colours. One day, the biggest bird of them all, called them all together, and showed them a rainbow. He (tod) told each of them, to pick one of its colours. Each bird took a colour. Just then the big bird, saw the little finch, who was still dressed in gray. The big bird said, to the little finch. "How is it, that you are still dressed in that gray colour." "Well," said the finch, "I was waiting for my turn." The big bird, called all the small birds together again, and said to them. "You all have been to greedy. Every bird now, has got a colour but the finch. "Each of you must now give her a colour The finch go a colour from every bird, and then she flew away, dressed in all the colours of the rainbow. That is why the finch is nicer, than any other bird.
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo