Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was built in Attymass. There are a lot of headstones in this graveyard. There is a mark over every grave. Some people have flowers over their friends graves. Others have stones with crosses on them. Others have three cornered stones. Others have bits of wood or iron at the head of the grave. They have a lot of beliefs about a graveyard. They say that it is not right to bring a bit of a bush or a flower or anything out of the graveyard. They say that it is not right to fall in a graveyard. They say that if a grave is opened, and if a bird hops on it, that the person that is going to be put into it will go to heaven.
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo