Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had a lot of servants who was very thick and daft. They didn't know how to do anything. The man who had the servants employed heard that there was a great servant, someplace so he sent for him. The servant came and the man employed him. He found out that he was a very good worker. One night night the man was very tired and he only blessed himself when he was going to bed. The servant was watching him all the time until he went to bed and then he went to bed. The man noticed that the servant wasn't praying any night. Now the parish priest heard about the good servant and he came to see him. When the servant saw the priest coming up the stairs he ran into a big press
    Maggie Grogan
    An Chorr Dhriseach, Co. Mhaigh Eo