Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman who used always go to evening devotions although the chapel was three miles away from her. One evening she was late so she waited in the chapel after all the other people and she fell asleep. The doorkeeper of the church came and locked the door thinking that there was nobody in he locked the door.
    At twelve o'clock she awoke and she was astonished to see all the candle lit.Then a priest went on the altar and he called aloud "Is there anyone to serve Mass," but the woman didn't answer. He said it three times and then he read Mass himself. The next day she told the priest, and he asked her would she come with him to the
    Maggie J. Grogan
    An Chorr Dhriseach, Co. Mhaigh Eo