Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. Chain- Island !!!

There once lived a family, who were very wicked. None of them, was as bad as the father, he would be always causing fight, and would be always committing sins, and he used never pay the parish priest. He never went to confession or Communion or to any of the sacraments. However, he died, and when he was buried, the priest, after Mass one Sunday, told the people, about the life he lead. He said, that he thought, he was gone to Hell, because he never did his Easter duty, or any of his duties, and he told the people to pray for him.
    There was none of the dead mans friends listening to the priest, but however someone told them, what the priest said. They were very angry, because the priest said, he was gone to hell. So they thought of a plan to punish the priest. They decided, than on the following Sunday, they would invite the priest to a party. When Sunday came , they asked the priest to a party and he came. When he went into the dining room, he noticed a lot of guns hanging on the walls, but he passed no remarks. After the tea, the widow came in to the room, and her looking very angry. She sat on a
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo