Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bun na Fionnghlaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the pursuer was on horseback and McManus was just as far as the priest when the horse slipped and fell into the River Moy just opposite the Bonnifinglas Graveyard and when people went to look for the body they could not find it and the bottom of the place could never be found and ever after that place in the river was called McManus's Hole.
    There were three men drowned in that hole a good few years ago. One of them was from Tunnagh near Curradrish where WIlls's now live, the other was from Baile Na Sleibhe in the Knockmore Parish and the other was from [?] near the Lios in school.
    There is a ghost to be seen, at this deep spot in the river, ever since the time that McManus was drowned in it and the water in that place is always yellow.
    There is a grave in John Barrett's field in Bonnifinglas which is marked by a big stone with a lot of little stones on the top. Long ago there was a great battle fought between two giants
    Peggie Josephine Padden
    Ceathrú Mhic Geirble, Co. Mhaigh Eo