Scoil: Howth (C.)

Binn Éadair, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Bhuain

of the peninsula of Sutton.
    St. Fintan's well is close by in a corner of a field near the main road round the hill of Howth. Many places are called after St. Fintan such as St. Fintan's well, St. Fintan's Terrace, St. Fintan's cemetery, St. Fintan's cottage, St. Fintan's church.
    A Legend of St. Nessan.
    One day when St. Nessan was walking along the strand on Inis MacNessan, reading a book, he saw the devil sitting on a rock near Howth. The devil tempted him. Great anger came on him and with that he flung his book at the devil but it did not hit him, it hit the rock and split it. From that day forward the rock is known as the "Devil's rock". The figures of the devil and the book may still be seen on it.
    Miss M. Bowen